Url.https'>

Abubakar Tsav Biography, Age, Early Life, Family, Career, Death

Abubakar Tsav Biography
Alhaji Abubakar Tsav is a Lagos State ex-commissioner of Police.
He died on the 8th of June, 2020 Federal Medical Centre, Makurdi, Benue State.

Full Names: Abubakar Tsav
Other Names: Dogon Daji, Sarkin Shanu
Date of birth: 1938 (day of Sallah)
Age: 82
Date of death:
Nationality: Nigerian
Education: Bournemouth College of Commerce, University of Reading
Occupation: Police officer

Alhaji Abubakar Tsav Biography, Date Of Birth, Early Life, Family, Career

Born on the day of Sallah, 1938, Abubakar Tsav is a Nigerian former police commissioner.

He was the one who investigated the letter bomb that killed Nigerian journalist, Dele Giwa, on the 19th of October, 1986.

The Alhaji was born to the family of Muhammed Sani. He was otherwise known as Alhaji Alhaji because he was born on Sallah day and made a trip to Mecca.

His other names include Dogon Daji and Sarkin Shanu.

He attended the Bournemouth College of Commerce and the University of Reading, Berkshire. Tsav had a degree in political economy and took courses at the IMF Institute, Washington and the Hague Institute of Social Services.

He joined the Nigerian civil service in the year 1964 and was an assistant secretary in the Federal Ministry of Finance.

He was posted to the Ministry of Industries after taking a course in Hague and was eventually upgraded to Minister of State, Budget and Planning in 1988.

Between 1990 and 1991, he was the Minister of Finance. In the mid-1990s, he was Nigeria's High Commissioner to United Kingdom.

He was turbaned Sardauna in 1990 after the death of Ahmadu Bello.

Alhaji Abubakar is a senior brother to late Aliyu Dasuki who was raised by Ibrahim Dasuki.

He also has a grandson, Ibraheem Dasuki Aminu-Alhaji.

Alhaji Abubakar Tsav died on the 9th of July, 2020.

May his soul rest in peace.

Thanks a lot for reading along.
Previous
Next Post »